Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142937.015 - Temporary Employee Is Injured When Forklift Falls From Dock

Accident: 142937.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573768.01501/19/2022Stg Logistics

At 11: 30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was working for a temporary sta ffing employment agency. He had been sent to work at a general, local freight tr ucking company. At their site, the employee was operating a forklift. He was off loading palletized merchandise from a truck's container. The container and the l oading dock where the employee was working were 4.25 feet (1.3 meters) above the ground. The truck driver, assuming the offloading process was complete, began t o drive away. The forklift, with the employee still in the forklift cab, rolled in reverse and fell out from the truck container onto the ground. He fell approx imately 4 feet (1.2 meters). The employee suffered lower back pain. Specifically , he suffered muscle aches and contusions in his back and shoulder. He would nee d to undergo surgery. He was not hospitalized immediately after the incident.

Keywords: back, backing up, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, forklift, ind trk operator, industrial truck, loading dock, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, powered industrial vehicle, shoulder, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1573768.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury