Accident Summary Nr: 14293641 - Employee killed when struck by logging truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105202808 | 11/09/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Ralph D George Dba |
Abstract: Employee #1 was headed north on Highway 62 when be began to drive erratically. His vehicle apparently went out of control and crashed. Employee #1 then ran south, back down the highway and into incoming traffic. A logging truck was unable to avoid striking him and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105202808 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |