Accident Summary Nr: 14293633 - TRUCK DRIVER CRUSHED WHEN LOG TRUCK OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14293633 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10520274111/04/198742120Joseph Frank Self And Helen Sarran Self

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON A SLIGHT DOWN GRADE ON DEAD INDIAN ROAD. HE WAS DRIVING A FULLY LOADED LOG TRUCK. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS THE TRUCK FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A RIGHT HAND CURVE AND ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT. THE TRUCK CAME TO REST ON ITS CAB IN AN IRRIGATION DITCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105202741 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations