Accident Summary Nr: 142936.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573759.015 | 12/30/2021 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Chuckawalla Valley State Prison |
Abstract: An employee was working as a correctional officer in a state prison when she was exposed to inmates and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and died due to complications from the infection on December 29, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573759.015 | 37 | F | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |