Accident Summary Nr: 14293567 - FELL OFF TRACTOR AND RUN OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14293567 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10520224609/11/198701750Associated Fruit Company

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ORCHARD TRACTOR WITH FORKS IN THE REAR. THE EMPLOYEE HAD JUST MADE A U-TURN AT THE TOP OF A HILL. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED DOWN THE PAVED ROAD (ABOUT A 17% SLOPE) AND APPARENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR WENT INTO THE DITCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN FROM THE TRACTOR SEAT AND THEN RUN OVER BY THE TRACTOR. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: DITCH, AGRICULTURE, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105202246 Fatality Other Farm workers