Accident Summary Nr: 14293567 - FELL OFF TRACTOR AND RUN OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105202246 | 09/11/1987 | 0175 | 0 | Associated Fruit Company |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ORCHARD TRACTOR WITH FORKS IN THE REAR. THE EMPLOYEE HAD JUST MADE A U-TURN AT THE TOP OF A HILL. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED DOWN THE PAVED ROAD (ABOUT A 17% SLOPE) AND APPARENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR WENT INTO THE DITCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN FROM THE TRACTOR SEAT AND THEN RUN OVER BY THE TRACTOR. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105202246 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |