Accident Summary Nr: 14293534 - Employee killed when struck by rolling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3073533 | 09/21/1987 | 2411 | 0 | H M Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on September 19, 1987, Employee #1 and two coworkers set chokers on a turn of logs and then moved into a clearing approximately 98 ft to the side and uphill. One coworker signaled for the turn to go ahead, but the weight of the logs apparently caused the skyline or haulback to become caught under the logs above them. As the skyline was picked up, Employee #1 and the coworkers heard a noise upslope them and blew a STOP whistle. The crew turned and saw logs coming toward them from approximately 69 ft uphill. The two coworkers ran in the direction of the lines, while Employee #1 ran downhill and slightly to the side, away from the lines. He was struck by a 39 ft long by 2 ft 9 in. diameter log and came to rest between it and another fir log. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by emergency medical personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3073533 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |