Accident Summary Nr: 14293500 - EMPLOYEES DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION FROM FIRE AT LOGGING SITE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105325070 | 07/16/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Carl Giles Logging Inc |
Abstract: ON JULY 15,1987, A FIRE BROKE OUT NEAR THE LAVADOURE TIMBER SALE FOUR MILES SOUTHEAST OF DAYS CREEK, OREGON. LOGGING CREW MEMBERS WERE CALLED TO FIGHT THE FIRE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PREPARING TO MOVE SOME LOGGING EQUIPMENT WHEN THEY WERE SUDDENLY OVERTAKEN BY THE FIRE. BOTH EMPLOYEES DIED OF ASPHYXIATION DUE TO INHALATION OF SMOKE AND CARBON MONOXIDE FROM THE FIRE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105325070 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 105325070 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |