Accident Summary Nr: 142935.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573755.015 | 01/20/2022 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee who worked as a Lab Assistant in a hospital was reported hospitalized with COVID-19. On December 27, 2021, the employee was tested during a round of routine testing and a positive result was returned on December 28, 2021. The employee last worked on December 28, 2021, and was admitted to the hospital on January 6, 2022. It is not known how the employee contracted COVID-19, but it is speculated that it occurred at work since she handles biological specimens. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573755.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |