Accident Summary Nr: 14293476 - ROAD GRADER PLOWING SNOW ROLLED OVER, KILLING DRIVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3152899 | 01/02/1987 | 4971 | 0 | Talent Irrigation District |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 31, 1986, A WORKER EMPLOYED BY AN IRRIGATION DISTRICT DID NOT RETURN HOME FROM HIS TASK OF PLOWING SNOW. THE WORKER'S WIFE AND SOME NEIGHBORS WENT TO SEARCH FOR HIM AND FOUND THE GRADER HE HAD BEEN OPERATING 60-75 FEET DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT. THE GRADER, AN AUSTIN-WESTERN SUPER 300, HAD ROLLED DOWN THE BANK. THE CAB WAS CRUSHED, AS THE ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF A CRUSHED SKULL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3152899 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |