Accident Summary Nr: 14293450 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3144102 | 07/08/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Ralph L Fisher |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 7, 1986, Employee #1 was chasing logs being landed at a logging operation approximately 40 miles west of Merlin, OR. When Employee #1 finished branding and painting the log ends behind the truck cab, he stepped down from the chain box on the driver's side of the truck, hesitated a few moments, and then started to walk alongside and to the rear of the partially loaded truck. As the loader operator swung the boom over the load to pick up a log from the deck, the heeling rack hit a log on top of the load. The log rolled off, struck Employee #1 on the head, and came to rest on top of him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3144102 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |