Accident Summary Nr: 142933.015 - Employee fractures facial bones during attack by former hosp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573751.015 | 01/20/2022 | 622110 | Chi Health Immanuel |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was walking from the hospital to her car in the parking lot. She was approached by a former patient of the hospital, who was never under her care. The employee backed away from the former patient, eventually turning away to run back into the hospital. The former patient struck the employee in the face with a rock, and proceeded to steal her keys and car. The employee staggered back into the hospital to receive medical care for the fracture of bones in her face, requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573751.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Licensed practical nurses |