Accident Summary Nr: 14293203 - Employee killed by fall from tipping man basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105750772 | 08/18/1992 | 1221 | 0 | Jewell Coal & Coke Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a man basket attached to a boom-type truck crane when the chain sling slipped off the crane hook. The basket tipped and both employees fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. They were hospitalized immediately. Employee #1 died on August 18, 1992.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105750772 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |