Accident Summary Nr: 142932.015 - Employee amputates fingers in PD pump

Accident Summary Nr: 142932.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573746.01501/20/2022311612Kraft Heinz

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee removed an elbow guard to a pump. After the guard was removed, the employee stuck his hand into the PD pump to clean it out without having lockout/tagout in place. The employee's left middle and index fingertips were amputated and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573746.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury