Accident Summary Nr: 14293179 - Employee killed when crushed by logging skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105750707 | 07/11/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Timber Harvesting, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 10, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a logging skidder. He was pulling logs from the woodland to a truck loading area. Employee #1 was traveling upgrade to hook to a group of cut logs. When he attempted to back up a small dirt bank, the skidder overturned. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105750707 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |