Accident Summary Nr: 14293112 - Employee killed when struck by backing pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303257026 | 03/02/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Fda Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 got out of his tractor trailer and was standing 17 ft to the side of a loader that was placing logs onto it. The owner of FDA Logging drove his pickup truck onto the site and past Employee #1 before unloading his crew and equipment. He was backing out of the site when he struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303257026 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |