Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142931.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers Using Press Machine

Accident: 142931.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573732.01501/19/2022G&G Manufacturing Company

At 11:00 a.m. on January 12, 2022, two employees were tasked with operating a pr ess machine that was designed to be operated by one person. Employee #1 was stag ing the material inside of the machine, and a coworker was activating the machin e. The coworker operating the machine was standing directly in front of the mach ine, depressing the single two button engaging mechanism that is on the left and right of machine. Employee #1 was standing to the left of the machine and was g aining access to the machine from the left side of the press. The coworker engag ed the press while Employee #1 still had his hands inside of the machine staging the material. Three fingers were amputated above the first knuckle. The employe e's fingers were caught between the press and a collar that is used to depress b earings into a wheel hub. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, finger, press operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573732.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified