Accident Summary Nr: 14293096 - Employee killed when crushed by skid-steer vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14293096 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 02/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12659723602/19/199973490Tony King, Sole Owner

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, approached the operator of a skid-steer vehicle for instructions. The operator apparently leaned forward in the cab, which caused the vehicle to move forward and to tilt the mast or bucket mechanism. Employee #1 was caught between the front wheel and the mast. He died of crushing injuries to his torso.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126597236 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction