Accident Summary Nr: 14292973 - Employee struck and killed by asphalt roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14292973 -- Report ID: 0355122 -- Event Date: 10/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12546992410/23/199717940M C Construction Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing highway cones when an asphalt roller passed by, then reversed direction approximately 10 ft from him. The roller struck Employee #1, crushing his head. He was killed. Employee #1 had been on the job site for two days.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125469924 Fatality Cancer Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 125469924 Fatality Cancer Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving