Accident Summary Nr: 14292965 - Employee killed when crushed between two tractor trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 14292965 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 11/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12545555011/07/199742130Young Express, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, pulled his vehicle away from the loading dock. He then got out to close the doors on the back of the trailer when he was struck by another trailer being moved into position. Employee #1 was trapped and killed between the two vehicles.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125455550 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy