Accident Summary Nr: 14292965 - Employee killed when crushed between two tractor trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125455550 | 11/07/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Young Express, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, pulled his vehicle away from the loading dock. He then got out to close the doors on the back of the trailer when he was struck by another trailer being moved into position. Employee #1 was trapped and killed between the two vehicles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125455550 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |