Accident Summary Nr: 14292957 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14292957 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 06/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12546948606/11/199729510Marvin V. Templeton And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 10, 1997, Employee #1 and other members of a road building crew had completed laying shoulder stone on the westbound lane of Highway 460W. The crew had switched the traffic to the left-hand lane and was getting the equipment to start laying stone again. Employee #1 was walking behind a dump truck, which was backing up, when it ran over him. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125469486 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators