Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142929.015 - Employee Fractures Leg And Ankle In Fall Through Ceiling

Accident: 142929.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573725.01501/20/2022Madd Hatter Critters

At 12:30 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was baiting for mice in a client's attic. The employee slipped off a rafter and fell through the ceiling approxima tely eight feet to the floor below. The employee sustained a dislocated left ank le and a fractured left fibula and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, ceiling, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, leg, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, rafter, slip, slippery surface, unstable position, walking sur

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1573725.015 33 F Hospitalized injury