Accident Summary Nr: 14292866 - Employee Killed Following Allergic Reaction to Perfume
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304770266 | 03/05/2002 | 8062 | 0 | Reston Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was having an allergic reaction to a perfume aroma. She went to the hospital for treatment when she went into a seizure. After being transferred to another facility, she was pronounced dead from an aneurysm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304770266 | Fatality | Other | Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c. |