Accident Summary Nr: 14292734 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105726855 | 09/07/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Hazel Industrial Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER, INSTALLING WIRING. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, AND THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED CAUSED HIM TO FALL OFF OF THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE DIED EITHER FROM ELECTROCUTION OR FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105726855 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |