Accident Summary Nr: 14292718 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105726830 | 07/30/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Fairfax County Park Authority - Area 2 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INFLATING A MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL OUTSIDE OF A PROTECTIVE CAGE. THE TIRE EXPLODED, AND THE RIM WHEEL STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE ON THE FOREHEAD, CAUSING A FATAL INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105726830 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |