Accident Summary Nr: 142927.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573567.015 | 01/18/2022 | 238990 | North Star Logistics, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was working from the roof of a new commercial building while installing HVAC equipment for the construction project. While preparing to install a piece of equipment through the roof, the employee slipped on the icy roof material surface and fell 21 feet through the roof to the concrete floor. The employee suffered a shattered tibia and fibula above the ankle, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1573567.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |