Accident Summary Nr: 14292684 - EMPLOYEE INJURED ANKLE IN FALL WHILE MOVING SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105726434 | 06/13/1990 | 1721 | 0 | J. K. Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING PAINTING OPERATIONS FROM THE 18-FOOT-HIGH PLATFORM OF A ROLLING SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MOVE THE SCAFFOLD BY HIMSELF FROM THE WORK PLATFORM WHEN THE SCAFFOLD TOPPLED OVER ONTO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FRACTURED RIGHT ANKLE IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105726434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |