Accident Summary Nr: 14292643 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL DURING JACKING OF SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14292643 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572446211/13/199017410Strope-Newton Construction, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PARTICIPATING IN THE JACKING PROCESS OF A MORGAN SCAFFOLDING SYSTEM WHEN A JACKING CABLE BROKE. THIS CAUSED A PORTION OF THE SCAFFOLD'S WOODEN PLATFORM TO DROP. A SAFETY LATCH INTENDED TO PREVENT MORE THAN A 2-FOOT FALL OFF THE PLATFORM DID NOT OPERATE. AS A RESULT, THE PLATFORM COLLAPSED TO THE GROUND, APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET BELOW. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED IN THE FALL.

Keywords: SAFETY LATCH, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105724462 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 105724462 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported