Accident Summary Nr: 14292635 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112383393 | 01/15/1992 | 7538 | 0 | Va. Dept. Of Transportation: Camp 30 Facility |
112396130 | 02/05/1992 | 9199 | 0 | Virginia Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 15, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 and a truck driver were standing behind a supply truck near a shop loading door. They were waiting for a forklift to arrive to help unload the supply truck. When the forklift was approximately 20 to 25 ft from the three men, the forklift driver pressed on the brake, but it failed to stop the forklift. The driver hollered for everyone to get out of the way. The forklift continued forward and pushed Employees #1 and #2 into the door jamb. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained a broken left thumb and broken nose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112383393 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112396130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |