Accident Summary Nr: 142926.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571181.015 | 12/22/2021 | 621610 | Fastaff Travel Nursing |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee who worked as a Registered Nurse for a Traveling Home Healthcare Company died due to COVID-19. On December 7, 2021, the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms during her shift. According to the employee's roommate, the employee had developed a cough and shortness of breath for a few days after she returned from an out-of-state trip. The employee had attended a wedding reception at that time. On December 7, 2021, the employe had been working at a Residential Care Center when, according to the roommate, the employee's symptoms worsened and she was transported to the Hospital Emergency Department. At the hospital, the employee was tested for COVID-19, tested positive and was admitted to the hospital. The employer did not have an adequate Respiratory Protection Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571181.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |