Accident Summary Nr: 14292585 - Employee killed when run over by runaway tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302601729 | 01/12/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Superior Paving Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a subcontractor, was using an air-supplied jack hammer to cut asphalt pavement on a road under construction. A truck driver for the prime contractor parked a 22-wheel low-boy tractor trailer approximately 25 yd in front of Employee #1. The driver left the vehicle parked on a 3.5 percent grade, and with the engine off. Approximately 90 minutes later, the truck rolled down the road , striking and killing Employee #1. The truck continued down the grade approximately 200 yd, where it struck a soft dirt mound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302601729 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |