Accident Summary Nr: 14292585 - Employee killed when run over by runaway tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14292585 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260172901/12/199916110Superior Paving Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, working for a subcontractor, was using an air-supplied jack hammer to cut asphalt pavement on a road under construction. A truck driver for the prime contractor parked a 22-wheel low-boy tractor trailer approximately 25 yd in front of Employee #1. The driver left the vehicle parked on a 3.5 percent grade, and with the engine off. Approximately 90 minutes later, the truck rolled down the road , striking and killing Employee #1. The truck continued down the grade approximately 200 yd, where it struck a soft dirt mound.

Keywords: BRAKE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOTOR VEHICLE, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302601729 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle