Accident Summary Nr: 14292544 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308663186 | 02/13/2005 | 7011 | 721110 | Coakley Williams Hotel Management Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2005, Employee #1 was riding an elevator to the first floor to take soiled linens to the laundry room and trash to the compactor. The elevator became stuck between the third and fourth floors. She rang the emergency bell and got the attention of the housekeeping supervisor. She was instructed to call the front desk and the supervisor called a maintenance person who responded. They opened the doors to a terrified occupant, Employee #1, who came out of the open bottom of the elevator head first. She landed on her feet, lost her balance, and fell down the shaft and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308663186 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |