Accident Summary Nr: 14292486 - Employee killed when caught between log skidder and ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105751580 | 06/14/1990 | 2411 | 0 | James E. Roark & Family |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 13, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Franklin log skidder with three logs in tow on an approximately 35 to 40 degree slope. Apparently, one of the logs hung on a stump, causing the skidder to roll. Employee #1 attempted to jump uphill but was unable to do so and was pinned between the log skidder, some trees, and the ground. The county coroner stated that Employee #1 died of asphyxia from the weight of the skidder across his chest. His brother and brother-in-law witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105751580 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |