Accident Summary Nr: 14292429 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310406418 | 11/10/2006 | 3532 | 333131 | American Commercial Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2006, workers were using an overhead crane rigged with chain slings to place a 63 in. by 55 in. boring machine table into position. When the rigging came loose, the table fell and struck Employee #1's head, killing him. Another employee sustained a fractured eye socket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310406418 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |