Accident Summary Nr: 142924.015 - Employee incurs lacerations when struck by elevator while wo

Accident Summary Nr: 142924.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501670.01511/06/2020236220Coniglio Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in the basket of a boom lift at a construction site. While elevated, the boom lift basket was struck by an elevator, causing lacerations to the employee. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Boom, Cut, Elevator, Laceration, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1501670.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: