Accident Summary Nr: 14292379 - Thirteen-year-old killed in tire explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18742973 | 08/31/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Trent Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 27, 1988, Employee #1, age 13, was inspecting damages caused when the right rear outside tire on a 777B Caterpillar off-highway truck had blown out. Employee #1 had approached the left side of the truck to look at the damage and was within 3 ft of the left inside tire when it blew out. Employee #1 was struck in the head and pronounced dead upon arrival at St. Mary's Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18742973 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |