Accident Summary Nr: 14292361 - Employee killed when run over by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105693550 | 06/07/1988 | 1611 | 0 | James R. Vannoy & Sons Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 1988, Employee #1 was loading stone into three dump trucks with a loader. When he had finished loading the trucks, Employee #1 began to clean up and repile the stone. When Employee #1 shifted the loader into reverse the engine died and the loader started to drift back. He lowered the bucket to stop the loader, but the loader continued to drift back. Employee #1 jumped from the loader, but did not clear it. The loader ran over him and crushed him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105693550 | Fatality | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators |