Accident Summary Nr: 14292353 - Logger Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105693048 | 04/15/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Sweet Hollow Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELLED A TREE WHICH HUNG UP IN ANOTHER TREE. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY DECIDED TO FELL THE TREE THAT WAS SUPPORTING THE LODGED TREE. WHEN HE FELLED THE SECOND TREE THE LODGED TREE CAME FREE AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105693048 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |