Accident Summary Nr: 14292338 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105692875 | 03/28/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Highlands Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on March 23, 1988, Employee #1 was grading a trench, which measured approximately 20 ft long by 42 inches wide by 10 ft deep, so that a length of sewer pipe could be installed. The walls of the trench were almost vertical and were not shored. The north bank completely caved in, covering Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained injures to his head and chest, was hospitalized, and died at approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 25, 1988 at Bristol Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105692875 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |