Accident Summary Nr: 14292320 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR WELDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14292320 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 01/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568258701/26/198833650Metal Castings, Div. Of Line Power Mfg. Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE USING A 480-VOLT WELDER. UPON INVESTIGATION, THE TWIST-LOCK ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE WELDER WAS FOUND TO HAVE ITS EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR (GREEN) CONNECTED TO ONE OF THE PHASE TERMINALS. THIS GROUND FAULT ENERGIZED THE FRAME OF THE WELDER AT 277 VOLTS.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105682587 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous hand working occupations