Accident Summary Nr: 14292320 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR WELDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105682587 | 01/26/1988 | 3365 | 0 | Metal Castings, Div. Of Line Power Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE USING A 480-VOLT WELDER. UPON INVESTIGATION, THE TWIST-LOCK ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE WELDER WAS FOUND TO HAVE ITS EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR (GREEN) CONNECTED TO ONE OF THE PHASE TERMINALS. THIS GROUND FAULT ENERGIZED THE FRAME OF THE WELDER AT 277 VOLTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105682587 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |