Accident Summary Nr: 14292312 - Employee's leg caught in nip point of conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105682140 | 01/22/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Luther Compton & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 21, 1988, Employee #1 was cleaning wood filings and sawdust from a motor-driven drag chain conveyor. He slipped on the bark waste and fell into the conveyor, resulting in his leg being pulled into the area between the chain and sprocket type pulley. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The conveyor had not been locked- or tagged-out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105682140 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |