Accident Summary Nr: 14292312 - Employee's leg caught in nip point of conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14292312 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 01/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568214001/22/198824210Luther Compton & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 21, 1988, Employee #1 was cleaning wood filings and sawdust from a motor-driven drag chain conveyor. He slipped on the bark waste and fell into the conveyor, resulting in his leg being pulled into the area between the chain and sprocket type pulley. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The conveyor had not been locked- or tagged-out.

Keywords: CHAIN, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, FALL, NIP POINT, HOUSEKEEPING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105682140 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported