Accident Summary Nr: 142923.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in steel roller

Accident Summary Nr: 142923.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573681.01501/19/2022332613Mw Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was demonstrating rethreading to a new coworker on a Herdon CSC-80T CNC Spring Making Machine. The rethreading process is normally conducted by a single operator who would have one hand holding the steel wire in place while the other hand was operating the controls. The new coworker was attempting the rethreading by himself but was unable to straighten the wire. The employee straightened the wire with his right hand then used the roller controller with his left hand to lower the rollers while his fingers were still at the nip point. The employee explained that he lowered the rollers out of habit, since he usually lowered the rollers after he set the wire in place. The employee was hospitalized and the tip of his middle finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught In, Crushed, Fingertip, Hand Control, Metal Wire, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part, Steel, Threading Machine, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573681.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified