Accident Summary Nr: 14292254 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105740591 | 02/22/1990 | 5074 | 0 | Industrial Equipment Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A NEW WAX PREHEATING FURNACE. THEY DETERMINED THAT A BRACKET NEEDED TO BE WELDED ONTO THE FURNACE TO SUPPORT AN AIR LINE VALVE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES DESCENDED FROM ATOP THE FURNACE TO CONNECT THE ARC WELDER. MINUTES LATER ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HEARD THE FIRST ONE YELL AND SAW HIM FALL TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. THERE WAS SOME QUESTION AS TO WHETHER THE 21-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE DIED OF A HEART ATTACK OR ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105740591 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |