Accident Summary Nr: 14292239 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105668685 | 12/23/1988 | 2011 | 0 | Smithfield Foods North |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCONNECTING A 480-VOLT STRAPPING MACHINE BY UNPLUGGING ITS FOUR-WIRE TWIST-LOCK PLUG. THE OUTER AND INNER INSULATION ON THE POWER SUPPLY CORD HAD BEEN WORN, EXPOSING A 277-VOLT-TO-GROUND CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR. AS THE EMPLOYEE GRIPPED THE POWER SUPPLY CORD TO SEPARATE THE PLUG FROM THE CONNECTOR, HE CONTACTED THE EXPOSED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105668685 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |