Accident Summary Nr: 142922.015 - Employee incurs burns when gas ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 142922.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573696.01501/20/2022213112Wood Group Psn Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was preparing to release an overpressure valve at a natural gas well site for gas that had permeated between casings. The gas spontaneously ignited, resulting in 1st and 2nd degree burns to the employee. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Natural Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573696.015 35 M Hospitalized injury