Accident Summary Nr: 14292197 - EMPLOYEE INJURES ANKLE WHEN STRUCK BY CHUNK OF ASPHALT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105724645 | 11/02/1990 | 3531 | 0 | Virginia Paving, Incorporated |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:10 A.M. ON NOVEMBER 2, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A CONVEYOR LINE BREAKING LOOSE A LARGE PIECE OF ASPHALT THAT WAS STUCK IN THE HOPPER. THE CONVEYOR BELT WAS TURNED ON AND THE ASPHALT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE ON LEFT ANKLE, CAUSING A SPRAIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105724645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |