Accident Summary Nr: 14292189 - Employee is injured in fall when scaffolding collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14292189 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572574108/14/199017410Freestate Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on August 14, 1990, Employee #1 was on an 18 foot high scaffold using a pulley to bring up bricks. The scaffold was not secured and fell over.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRICK, FALL, PULLEY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105725741 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons