Accident Summary Nr: 14292163 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL FROM CANOPY ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14292163 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 07/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10567790008/03/198915420Quality Construction Of Danville, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m on Wednesday, July 26, 1989, Employee #1 was working on top of a canopy or roof approximately 16 foot 6 inches off the ground replacing a section of gutter. A coworker left the canopy roof to check an electrical breaker. When the coworker returned, he found Employee #1 lying on the ground face down. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was attended to by the local rescue squad and transported to the local hospital. Employee #1 was then transported to Duke Medical Center. Employee #1 died on July 31 of brain injury.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105677900 Fatality Concussion Helpers, construction trades