Accident Summary Nr: 14292155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17375023 | 06/15/1987 | 1611 | 0 | W-L Construction & Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: ON A RAINY DAY, AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TRACK DRILL WITH A 27-FOOT, 4-INCH BOOM TO DRILL ROCK ON A NEW ROADBED. A 19.9-KILOVOLT (34.5 KILOVOLTS, PHASE TO PHASE) OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE AT A HEIGHT OF 29 FEET. THE EARTH AROUND THE TRACK DRILL WAS IRREGULAR AND ALLOWED THE BOOM OF THE DRILL TO VARY IN ELEVATION BY ABOUT 2 TO 3 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WORKING ALONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HAD BEEN WORKING FOR THE FIRM FOR ONLY 2 WEEKS. THE BOOM OF THE DRILL CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17375023 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |