Accident Summary Nr: 14292148 - Employee injured when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 14292148 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 05/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738574105/09/198816230St. Clair Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On May 4, 1988, Employee #1 was working in a 48 in. wide by 22 ft deep completed concrete sanitary sewer manhole. He was shoveling dirt out of the 25 in. inlet side of the manhole's base when the north wall of the trench caved in. The dirt ran into the inlet opening, and pinned the employee's feet. He fell and was rendered semi-conscious. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries including a broken ankle, broken ribs, fractured and broken pelvis, and strained muscles.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, CAVE-IN, MANHOLE, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17385741 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers