Accident Summary Nr: 14292122 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14292122 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568996202/02/198816290D.J.W. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 hand-signaled a dump truck to back up into place and dump its load. Another dump truck attempted to back into the dump area before being signaled to do so. The truck struck Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105689962 Fatality Other Occupation not reported